Raw Con 2014 Programme Schedule

Raw Con 2014 Programme Schedule

10th September 2014, Wednesday

09.30 am – 10.30 am: Inaugural Session: Auditorium, School of Humanities

Welcome: Prof. Tutun Mukherjee, Head, CCL, UoH

Introduction: Mr. Kalyan Mungamuri

Remarks of Guest of Honour: Prof. E. Haribabu, PVC, UoH

Inaugural Address by Chief Guest: Mr. Jawhar Sircar, CEO, Prasar Bharati, India

Remarks of Chair: Prof. Amitabha Dasgupta, Dean, School of Humanities, UoH

Vote of Thanks: Mr. Abu Saleh

 

10.30 – 11.15: Key Note Address: Prof. Gauri Viswanathan, Columbia University, USA:

“Heterodoxy and Textuality”

11.15 am – 11.30 am: Tea Break

11.30 am – 12.15 pm: Plenary Session I

Mr. Kingshuk Nag, Resident Editor, The Times of India, Hyderabad

“The Making of The Second Republic”

12.15 – 1.00: Plenary Session II

Google Search Quality Team: “Learning & Research with Google”

 

01.00 pm – 02.00 pm: Lunch Break

 

02.00 pm – 03.30 pm: Paper Session I @ Auditorium

Literature and Representation: Chair: Nitish Bhooshetty, Gulbarga

Deepali Yadav (DU): Of Pictures and People – A Study into the Genre of Graphical Biographies

Smitha Chandran (NIT R): Sports Decision as a Classed Practice: Reading Sports Autobiographies

Watitula Longkumer (IIT Indore): Forming Space and Recognition through Writing: A Study on the Emerging Trends of Literatures from North East

Somjyoti Mridha (NEHU): Exile and its Aftermath: A Study of Kashmiri Pandit Narratives

02.00 pm – 03.30 pm: Paper Session II (Parallel) @ Lecture Hall

Space and Performance: Chair: Barath Nataraj, NEHU

Dipakkumar Mangalbhai Barkhade (UoH): Margins and Popular Culture: Dukhdarshak Natak: Struck between Laughter and Pathos

P. Muralidhar Sharma (Sambalpur University): Sexuality, History, Nation: Amrapali in Twentieth Century Indian Literatures and Cultures

Vinita Teresa (UoH): Gendering Mimicry: Performance of Gender in Comedy Reality Shows in Malayalam Television Channels

Ronojoy Sircar     (JMI): On Invoking Space: A Case for Khirki Village

 

03.30 pm – 03.45 pm: Tea Break

 

03.45 pm – 05.15 pm: Paper Session III @ Auditorium

Body and Culture: Chair: Dr. A. Kishore Kumar Reddy, Ambedkar University

MRaghavi Ravi Kasthuri (NIT, Trichy): Cancer, I’m gonna’ kick your butt”: Fashion and Triumphalism in Marisa Acocella Marchetto’s Cancer Vixen: A True Story medicine:

Devaleena Kundu (EFLU): Thanatology as the Emerging Lens of Critical Understanding

Sheeja Rajagopal            (IIT Madras): Narrating Breast Cancer in the Virtual World

Hashif. K (Manuu): Disability in Partition Narratives: A Discourse of Body Politic in the Postcolonial Context with Reference to Bapsi Sidwa’s Novel Cracking India and Sadat Hasan Manto’s Short Story Toba Tek Sing

03.45 pm – 05.15 pm: Paper Session IV (Parallel) @ Lecture Hall

Women and Subjectivity: Chair: Huma Kidwai, Hyderabad

Chetna C (BHU): To be or not to be: the Indian Woman as Viewed by Tarabai Shinde and Pandita Ramabai

Diki Bhutia            (Sikkim University): Question of Women Subjugation: A Case Study of Tibetan Women

Madhurima Majumder (UoH): Women in Festival Space: A Study of Durga Puja

Abhisek Bhakat (GGCU, Bilaspur):Exploration of the Blind Spot of Women’s Psyche in Alice Munro’s Short-story The Love of a Good Women

06.30 pm – 07.30 pm: Cultural Programme at DST Auditorium

Ismat Ek Aurat (A Hindi Play): Vinay Varma’s Sutradhar Theatre Group, Hyderabad

******************************************************************************

11th September 2014, Thursday

 

09.30 am – 10.30 am: Plenary Session III: Prof. Zoya Hasan, JNU, New Delhi

“Democracy and the Crisis of Inequality in India”

 

10.30 – 11.00: Plenary Session IV: Amita Desai, Director, Goethe Zentrum, Hyderabad

“German Fellowships and Opportunities”

11.00 am – 11.15 am: Tea Break

 

11.15 am – 12.45 pm: Paper Session V @ Auditorium

Sexualities: Chair:  Dr. Akshay Kumar Rath, NIT Rourkela

Oindri Roy (EFLU            ): Engendering, Un-gendering and Mis-gendering: A Comparative Inquiry into the Queer Self as the Autobiographical Personal and the Theoretical Subject

Asijit Datta (JU, Kol): The Absence of Male Homosexuality in Indian Pornography and Ways of Reading Conversations with the Camera

Sagorika Singha (JNU): And Thou Shalt Love: Queer Cinephilia and Virtual Fandom in India

Saroja Ganapathy (IIT Bombay): Music, Mediation and Sexual Politics: A Reading of S.L. Bhyrappa’s Mandra

11.15 am – 12.45 pm: Paper Session VI (Parallel) @ Lecture Hall

Identity and Politics: Chair: Y. Suresh Babu, Presidency University, Kolkata

Shabeena Kuttay (JMI): Power and Resistance: Intellectual Response to Contemporary Social Movements in India

Debasis Mondal (Visva Bharati): Patterns of Communication Channels in Rural Areas: A Study on Social Change of the Schedule Tribes in India

Niloshree Bhattacharya (UoH): Negotiating ‘Local’ and ‘Global’ Identities and Discourses: A Study of Karnataka Rajya Raitha Sangha and La via Campesina

Shaona Barik(Visva Bharati):Knowledge Production about the Indian Ascetics by the British in the Turn of the Century

12.45 pm – 01.45 pm: Lunch Break

 

1.45 pm – 3.15 pm: Paper Session VII @ Auditorium

Cyber Space and Culture: Chair: Anjali Lal Gupta, UoH

Anubhav Pradhan (JMI): Investigating Sherlock: Blogposts, Tweets, and Beyond

Minu Susan Koshy (EFLU): When “Objects turn “Things”: Online Shopping, Knowledge Production and the Indian Middle Class

Saidul Haque (UoH): ‘Is There Wi-Fi In Heaven’!!! A Study of Dead Facebook Users’ Profiles, Online Memorial and Digital Mourning

Ankur Konar (University of Burdwan): Of City Space: Representation of Calcutta in Book Covers

1.45 pm – 3.15 pm: Paper Session VIII (Parallel) @ Lecture Hall

Print Media: Chair: Bhargav Nimmagadda, UoH

Vennela Rayavarapu (UoH): India or Bharat: A Portrait of Language Ideologies in Andhra Patrika

Nivedita Narsapuram (Independent): Exploring Newspaper Articles Expanded into Published Books

Sameer Ahmad Kuchay & Zargar Adil Ahmad   (University of Kashmir): Linguo-Stylistic Analysis of News Paper Headlines: A Case Study of English News Papers of Kashmir Valley

Ved Prakash (JNU): Photographing the Sound and the Fury: War Photography and New Media

03.15 pm – 03.30 pm: Tea Break

 

3.30 pm – 5.00 pm: Paper Session IX @ Auditorium

Culture and Marginality: Chair: Kamble Omprakash, UoH

Pratibha Biswas (JMI):Polemics and Poetics of Bhimayana: Towards a New Literary Culture

Sudarshan Ashok Bahware (Marathwada University):Namdeo Dhasal’s Golpitha: The Poetry of Revolt

Siddharth Y. Khandare (UoH): Dr. B. R. Ambedkar’s Impact on Dalit Literature: A Study

Divya Shah (CUG):City and Body: A Study of Selected Poems of Namdeo Dhasal

Minati Sinha (IIT Delhi): Urban Children Born to Migrant Parents: A Study of Delhi Slums

3.30 pm – 5.00 pm: Paper Session X (Parallel) @ Lecture Hall

Folk and Culture: Chair: Dr. Dhrubajyoti Sarkar, Kalyani University, WB

A. Srinivasa Rao (JNTU H): Archiving of Folk Art and Forms – New Paradigms in Digital Domains

Shabnam Parveen (JNU): Ecofeminism in the Khortha Folktales of Jharkhand

Manzoor Ahmad Najar (AMU): Sustaining Kashmiri Ethos by Archiving its Folk Art Forms

Pardeep Kaur (CUP): Facets of Marginality in Contemporary Punjabi Music

Naseer Ahmad Naseer (Manuu):Ecocriticism A 21st Century Discourse and a Way Ahead

5.15 pm – 7.30 pm: Films & Documentaries by Students

 

Siddharth Ojha: Dervish, A Spiritual Sojourn (2014, 40 mins, Hindi/Urdu)

Nandi Chinni Kumar: Flycatcher (2010, 16 mins, Silent)

Jhelum Chataraj: Itihas Ke Khoj (2013, 16 mins, Hindi)

Md. Intaj Ali: Baul Beyond Tradition and Modernity (2012, 40 mins, Bengali)

 

******************************************************************************

12th September 2014, Friday @ ASIHSS Hall

 

09.30 am – 11.00 am: Plenary Session V: Dr. Abdul Halim, NTM, Mysore

“The Politics of Determinacy in Translation Studies”

 

11.00 am – 11.15 am: Tea Break

 

11.15 am – 12.45 pm: Paper Session XI @ ASIHSS Hall

Women and Virtual World: Chair: Gauri Nori, AISFM, Hyderabad

Amrita Singh (DU): The Girl at Risk: Media Technologies and Urban Contemporary Young-adult Sexuality in India

Remya Krishnan A. V. (University of Calicut):Platter as a Platform: Scrutinizing Food Blogs by Women in India

Samik Malla (IIT Madras): The Violence in Humour: Rape, Jokes and Videotape

Aruna Bhat (University of Jammu): Virtual Culture and Wired Existences: Visions of Real versus Unreal: A Study of William Gibson’s The Sprawl Trilogy

11.15 am – 12.45 pm: Paper Session XII (Parallel) @ Lecture Hall

Translation and Network: Chair: Niveditha K, Central University of Gujarat

Rindon Kundu (JU, Kol):Interpreting ‘Translation’ and Anubad through Etymological Prism

Reema Chowdhary (IIT Indore): Fiction into Film: Intertextuality and Fidelity in Deepa Mehta’s Midnight’s Children

Indrani Bhattacharya (JU, Kol): Ideology Network

Raza Naeem (UCPL, Lahore, Pakistan):Comrade Manto: Revisiting Saadat Hasan Manto’s Progressive Writings

12.45 pm – 01.45 pm: Lunch Break

 

01.45 pm – 03.15 pm: Paper Session XIII @ ASIHSS Hall

Celluloid: Chair: Dr. Vamshi Krishna Reddy, NIT Rourkela

Harshit Nigam      (DU):  The Rights and The Wrongs: Mythologizing Gandhi through the Celluloid

Manju E. P.            (UoH): Films as Self Conscious Archives: An Analysis on the basis of Malayalam Cinema

Vibhushan Subba (JNU): Cinephilia Undead: The Rise of B-movie Cinephilia

Ashna Mary Jacob (IIT Indore):From Susanna Anna Marie Yeats to Susanna Anna Marie Johannes – A Comparative Study of Ruskin Bond’s Susanna’s Seven Husbands (both short story and novella) and the Movie Adaptation 7 Khoon Maaf

 

03.15 pm – 03.30 pm: Tea Break

 

03.30 – 05.00 pm: Book Release and Valedictory Session @ ASIHSS Hall

Gargi Saha: Letters to Him

R. P. Singh: The Flee Market and Other Plays

Dr. Ruksana Siddiqui: Translation of Jala-Tu-Jalal Tu by Prabodh Kumar Govil

 

Valedictory Address: Prof. Swapna Banerjee Guha, TISS Mumbai:

“Globalising Media and Culture: Emerging Issues”

 

******************************************************************************

 

13th September 2014, Saturday

 

7.00 am onwards: UoH Rock and Lake Walk with Campus Walkers

Starting Point: Guest House, UoH

 

2.00 pm onwards: Visit to Golkonda Fort/Charminar/Shilparamam

Call for Papers: Marathi Dalit Autobiographies

Call for Papers

Dear All,

It is my pleasure to inform you that I am planning a publication of an edited volume exclusively on Marathi Dalit autobiographies on various aspects of the lived experiences of the Marathi dalits. I request the interested research scholars, university teachers including Marathi dalit intellectuals to make contribution through their articles/papers for publication. Contributions may be sent within fifteen or twenty days from the date of the web-publication with a focus on the following themes.

 Themes

  • Class, Caste and Gender
  • Dalit Subjectivity as Community
  • Dalit Self and Social Reality
  • Dalit Autobiography as a Genre
  • Marathi dalit feminism/patriarchy
  • Marathi dalit personal lived life indifferent genres
  • As a Voice of Protest
  • As a Challenge to Mainstream Autobiography
  • As Self Assertion for Equal Rights

 

Dr. J. Bheemaiah

Editor

Centre for Comparative Literature

School of Humanities

University of Hyderabad

Central University (post)

Gachibowli, Hyderabad

Telangana State, Pin Code: 500046

Email: jbheemaiah66@gmail.com / jbsh@uohyd.in.ernet

Phone: 040-23133350/56, Mobile: 08332907767